Tuesday, June 4, 2013

OWH Sketch Challenge 175

Hey All!  I am in love with this weeks sketch challenge 175!  It will be great for using up scraps and making a card last minute (something I seem to do often!)

Sketch 175
YUP! This is my new favorite sketch.  I love how clean and simple the card turned out.  The DSP is Happy Day by My Minds Eye and the sentiment is Hero Arts OWH set Right At Home.

Heart Shorts
Last week I shared a small preview of what I've been working on.  My daughter has a lot of jeans with holes in them and I am currently catching up on turning them all into shorts.  I love the little hearts I painted on these and so does she.  As soon as I wash them she is pulling them out of the hamper to wear them.  I'd say I did a really good job!

Polka dots 
Why stop with just a pair with hearts?  I'm making another set with dots but they are taking me FOREVER to paint.  Ugh.  She better love them as much as the hearts!

Thanks for stopping by!


  1. Wow! Your cards is so stunning in it's simpilcity. Love the white background against the color, makes it pop! I agree, I think this is a new favorite sketch. :) I can't wait to make more with it. And cute shorts too, lol. I hope she likes the polka dots as much too! Thanks for sharing.

  2. Fabulous card and one I will definitely CASE. I really love what you did with the sketch. Thanks for sharing!

  3. Yay, Samantha! Very nice card - I love the papers you used. What a perfect way to use up some scraps, and it turned out beautifully. I love the CAS look. (I'm gonna have to "borrow" this! Ha!) And, those shorts are adorable! Way to go mom! :)

  4. Great take on the sketch Samantha! this really is a great sketch for CAS designs that you do so well so it doesn't surprise me one bit that you like it and that this came out this terrific. And the shorts are adorable too!

  5. Love your card! Love your daughters shorts too :)

  6. I LOVE your graphic, CAS card!! Everything about it - the bright colors, the black matting making it pop, all that wonderful white, the rounded corners - is fabulous!!! :)Traci

  7. Fabulous card, love the graphic, crisp colors and the great use of smaller scraps! TFS!